Solvents and other materials for perfume making.

Showing all 16 results

70% Ethyl Solution

 165.00 545.00

70% Ethyl Alcohol from Sugarcane With Glycerin (Moisturizer). Ready to use liquid handrub / sanitizer.

____________________________________________________

WOULD YOU LIKE TO PLEDGE FOR OUR FRONTLINERS?

The Office of the Vice President (OVP) needs at least 250 gallons of Alcohol weekly for our frontliners! If you’d like to make a purchase for the OVP, just add a note when you checkout that you’d like to donate your purchase!

Thank you for your generosity!

Sale!

95% Ethyl Alcohol (Deodorised Perfume Base)

 180.00 3,200.00

With the rise of alcohol tainted with high levels of methanol, we have taken an extra step in ensuring the alcohol you purchase from us is safe to use in cosmetic applications.

Methanol is extremely toxic to humans if ingested, if vapors are inhaled, or absorbed through the skin.

Current batch tested via Gas Chromatography:
Batch# 20201104
Ethanol, % (v/v) : 96%
Methanol, (ppm) : Less than 100

Only purchase alcohol that is not tainted with high levels of methanol.

Triple-distilled / very faint odor

For Making Perfumes and other Fine Fragrance Products

 

Sale!

99% Isopropyl Alcohol

 180.00 3,200.00

99% Isopropyl Alcohol Concentration ideal for antiseptic, disinfectant and cleaning purposes.

To dilute and make your own 70% solution, download the Formulation Guide here.

For soap makers, you can also use the 70% Solution to remove bubbles for melt and pour processed soaps.

Sale!

Dipropylene Glycol (DPG)

 60.00 6,810.00

Uses:

  • Perfumes and colognes
  • Skin care – creams, lotions, sun-care products
  • Deodorants/antiperspirants – roll-on, stick deodorants
  • Hair care – shampoos, conditioners, styling, coloring products
  • Shaving products – creams, foams, gels, after-shave lotions
  • Bath and shower products

Benefits:

  • Low odor
  • Low skin irritation potential and low toxicity
  • Excellent co-solvency for water, oils and hydrocarbons
  • Kosher and halal certified
  • Traceable through the entire supply chain
  • Manufactured in compliance with strict Cosmetics Good Manufacturing Practices
Sale!

Fabric Softener Flakes

 165.00 4,000.00

Make your own melt & mix Fabric Softener!
Choose from our full range of fine fragrances – even essential oils!

1 kilo makes 15 liters of Fabric Softener.
Buy together with 125ml Fragrance or Essential Oil of your choice to make 1 full batch.
Instructions included in the package when you buy.

Sold Out

Golden Brands 415 Soy Wax

 400.00

DETAILS

A pure soy container wax with no additives. Great for blending with natural or paraffin waxes. Can be used by itself, but tops may need refinishing and some frosting may occur.

View GW 415 Certificates of Analysis ❯

Note: Wax is packaged in flake form.

PROPERTIES

Max Fragrance 10% or 1.6oz./lb.
Melt Point 121-125° F
Wax Type Natural Soy Wax Flakes
Pour temp 95° (+/- 5°)
Applications Container / Blending
Sale!

Isopropyl Myristate (IPM)

 380.00 6,810.00
  • Clear, odorless and non-alcohol solvent and has been demonstrated to be an effective fixative for many odourants: one of a very small number of odourless fixatives.
  • Mobile, non-flammable, and non-sticky
Sale!

Natural Soy Wax

 400.00 9,450.00

100% soy wax used for premium container candles with exceptional scent throw and has a soft creamy white appearance.

  • A plant-based (vegan) wax whilst having the ability to throw its aroma when burning.
  • Significantly cleaner burning than traditional waxes, burns slower and lasts longer than paraffin.
  • Superior glass adhesion and better colour vibrancy when compared to other natural waxes.
  • Available in 1kg and 25kg bag.

Note:

  • Wax is packaged in flake form but may form slightly melted solid chunks due to exposure to heat during shipping.
  • Please create test batches prior to ordering bigger quantities to ensure compatibility with your oils, wicks and jars.
Sold Out

Quarternary ammonium compound (Benzalkonium Chloride – 50% Actives)

 160.00 4,000.00

Alkyl dimethyl benzyl ammonium chloride 50%

    • Active Substance: 50%
    • One liter of this solution can make 2.5 liters of 20% solution or 50 liters of 1% solution.
    • Applications: Toilet & hygienic cleaning, Hard surface cleaning, Industrial cleaners, Dairy & Food cleaning
    • For Professional Use Only

 

Reed Diffuser Base

 400.00 7,600.00

Our Reed Diffuser base is a mid-to slow evaporating solvent and is an excellent fragrance carrier for Reed Diffusers.

Alcohol-free. No Water.

Add fragrances or essential oils to the base to make a product suitable for most room fragrance applications such as reed diffusers, car diffusers or plug-in type refils.

Low vapor pressure VOC’s (LVP-VOCs) which is not as harmful to the atmosphere and are generally allowed under even the most stringent environmental regulations.

Vegan-friendly and Cruelty free.

 

Sale!

TrueShea™ Refined Shea Butter

 970.00 22,680.00

OLVEA - TrueSheaGlobal shea alliance

TrueShea™ is a natural shea butter obtained from the fruit of the shea tree (Butyrospermum parkii). This wild tree from the Sapotaceae family can only be found in its natural state in Africa, in the regions of Sudan and the Sahel, north of the Equator.

APPLICATIONS

  • Cosmetic use: Face care, Body care, Conditioner, Dry hair, Dehydrated skin, Dry skin, Sensitive skin, Baby products, Hair products, Sun care, Lipstick, Soap, Shampoo, After sun care, Haire care, Lip care, Hand care
  • Food use

Product Colour May Slightly Vary Due to Photographic Lighting Sources or Your Monitor Settings.

Tween80

 315.00 630.00
  • Description:
    • Also known as Polysorbate 80
    • Tween80 is an emulsifierand solubiliser for skin care, hair care, toiletries, decorative cosmetics and perfumes and fragrances. 
    • Color: Clear yellow liquid. 
    • Recommended usage:
      • When solubilizing most beauty oils, start with a ratio of 10 parts solubilizer to 1 part oil. For fragrance oils, start with 5 parts solubilizer to 1 part fragrance oil.
      • Adding solvents like alcohol, in which the oil dissolves, can help reduce the amount of solubilizer needed.