Ambroxan (PURE)

 1,589.28

Ambroxan – PURE

Other Names: Ambremore® ; Ambermor® ; Ambrox® ; Synambrane® ; Cétalox® (Firmenich SA – 13/05/1993) ; Ambrofix® ; (3aR,5aS,9aS,9bR)-3a,6,6,9a-tetramethyl-2,4,5,5a,7,8,9,9b-octahydro-1H-benzo[e][1]benzofuran ; Amber ether ; Amberxan ; Ambermox ; Amberol ; Ambronica ; Ambroxene ; 8-alpha-12-oxido-13,14,15,16-tetranorlabdane ; Dodecahydrotetramethyl naphtofuran ; Lanbroxyde ; Orcanox ; Superamber

Odor Description: ambergris dry woody, root-like odour used in animallic, mens, Chypre and Oriental perfumes as a fixative.

Use Level: 0.030% to 2%

Volatility: Base Note

Physical Form: White Solid / Powder (We also offer as a 10% dilution in DPG or easier handling)

Category: SKU: N/A Tags:

Description

Uses in perfumery: Brings an animal and amber facet with woody notes. Very good fixator / fixative. Replaces natural ambergris since its discovery for ethical and price concerns.

Natural availability: Found naturally in angelica sao and in ambrette seeds absolute

Chemical Properties:
Boiling Point:   604.4 °C
Appearance:  Colorless liquid

CAS #: 3738-00-9

NOT RESTRICTED IN IFRA

__________________________________________________

Good performance in:

  • Alcoholic Perfumes
  • Creams and Lotions
  • Talcum Powder
  • Lipsticks
  • Fabric Softener
  • Detergent Powder
  • Candles / Potpourri / Incense
  • Tablet Soap
  • Liquid Soap
  • Shampoo
  • Hair Condition
  • Bath / Shower Gel
  • Liquid Detergent
  • Anti-perspirant / Deodorant
  • Cold Wave products
  • Acid Cleaners
  • Chlorine
  • Ammonia

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

10g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ambroxan (PURE)”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Post comment